Data privacy

Data protection statement

We appreciate your interest in our website and our company. Although we carefully review links to outside websites, we can accept no liability for their content or security.

It is important to us to protect your personal data in the context of collecting and processing it, and while you are visiting our website. Your data are protected in accordance with the law (in particular by the Austrian Data Protection Act [Datenschutzgesetz DSG2000]). The following contains statements on the nature of the data collected while you visit our website and about how the data is used:

1. Personal information

Personal information is only collected and processed on our website if you have actively provided the information in question, for example in the context of registering. Indirect personal information (except for the IP address, which for technical reasons has to be stored in order for you to be able to use this service) is not stored or processed.

The latest encryptions and access restrictions offer optimum protection against unauthorised access to information which has been transmitted or stored.

2. Using and passing on your personal information

Personal information transmitted to us by you is used only for technical administration and to answer your queries, and is only passed on upon request from Austrian authorities following corresponding court proceedings.

Your personal information is only passed on to third parties if you have agreed to this. You have the right to revoke your agreement at any time; the revocation is valid as of the date of revocation.

3. Your right to information concerning your personal details and your right to correct and delete your details

You can at any time request information about your data which has been stored, and in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (in particular paragraphs 26-28 DSG) you are entitled to correct details or have them deleted. In this case please send a letter to the address of our company as stated in the “Publication details” section.

4. Cookies

Cookies are used in various places on our website. Cookies are small text files which recognise a user when he or she revisits a site. However, no personal information (e.g. name or address) is stored. In other words, you cannot be identified by means of this information. We use Cookies in order to tailor our offers to your requirements and to analyse how these offers are being used. You can adjust your Browser so that your agreement has to be obtained before a Cookie is used, or so that the use of Cookies is generally blocked. Our offers can generally also be used without Cookies.

5. Web Analytics

In order to obtain a better statistical evaluation of our visitor flows, we use Google Analytics. The statistics generated by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data of any kind.

6. Social Media and automatic image download

We are offering interaction with various social media platforms. When interacting with such service your browser connects to that service and therefore provides your IP-address and if you had communicated with that platform before, also other information like cookies. Wherever possible, we are avoiding that kind of data transfer until you start interacting with one of the platforms. By clicking on the respective icon (e.g. the Twitter logo) you indicate that you are willing to communicate with the chosen platform (in this case Twitter) and your information like IP-address is communicated to this social media platform.

Copyright

Alle Fotos von Addiko Bank AG

Disclaimer

 Addiko Bank AG reviews and updates the information on its websites on a continuing basis. In spite of the care exercised by Addiko Bank AG, it is possible that data may have changed in the meantime. Consequently, no liability can be accepted or any guarantee provided for the information being up to date, correct and complete. The same applies also in respect of all other websites to which reference is made by hyperlink. Connections to linked websites are made at the user’s own risk. Addiko Bank AG accepts no liability for the content of these websites.

The information items cited on the websites of Addiko Bank AG are advertising communications. They are provided exclusively as additional information for customers, and are based on the status of knowledge of the persons entrusted with the task of providing such information at the time of publication. Representations, analyses and conclusions are of a general nature and do not take into account customers’ individual needs. Consequently, they do not replace advice which is tailored to the investor and the investment product, nor do they replace comprehensive clarification of the risks involved. The performance data and sample calculations represented do not permit any reliable conclusions to be drawn as regards future performance. References to past performance do not guarantee positive developments in the future.

The information items on the websites of Addiko Bank do not constitute any investment advice or recommendation to invest, or any offer, or recommendation or invitation to make an offer, to purchase or sell the financial products referred to or to include them in any trading strategy.

Addiko Bank AG reserves the right to make changes and additions to the websites and the information provided therein without prior notice.

Addiko Bank AG accepts no liability for any damage arising in connection with the use of these websites and any websites linked thereto. In particular, Addiko Bank AG is not liable for any damage arising in connection with faults in the user’s hardware or software which is necessary for the representation of the websites, or resulting from the failure to establish a connection with Addiko Bank AG. In addition, Addiko Bank AG accepts no liability for damage arising as a result of any delays or incorrect transmissions.

In regard to damage and/or loss of profit arising for the user in consequence of transmission errors, communications which have gone astray, technical defects, disconnections, delays, disruptions or unlawful interference in Telekom equipment or equipment of other third parties, any liability of Addiko Bank AG is excluded.

Addiko Bank AG is not liable for errors arising as a result of improper handling of the program by the user or as a result of program modifications undertaken by the user or by third parties.

The information is taken from sources which we consider to be reliable and comprehensive. We have researched the information very carefully and have compiled it to the best of our knowledge and belief; however, we pass this information on without any guarantee attached. In consequence neither we, nor the companies which are affiliated to us, nor our employees, Executive Board members or other representatives accept any express or tacit liability for the content of the information provided being up to date, complete, accurate, fair and correct. In addition neither we nor the companies which are affiliated to us nor our employees, Executive Board members or other representatives are liable for loss or damage of any kind (including consequential or indirect damage or loss of profit) arising as a result of or in connection with access to or use of our website or in reliance on the content of the information provided.

It is expressly pointed out that this website is used solely for advertising the products represented, and no contracts can be concluded via this website concerning the products advertised. Neither is any brokerage activity undertaken in reference to the owner of the products represented.

Any claims asserted in this regard against us, companies which are affiliated to us, our employees, Executive Board members or other representatives on any legal basis whatsoever are also excluded in all cases.

Subject to amendment at any time without prior notice.

Intellectual property

All elements contained on the websites of Addiko Bank AG are copyright protected and are the property of Addiko Bank AG and/or its affiliated companies. Copyright of third parties is reserved. Access to the website elements is provided for browsing purposes only; if elements are reproduced in any form (electronically or in writing), Addiko Bank AG must be expressly named. Re-publication of any elements requires the explicit consent of Addiko Bank AG.

No rights of any kind in regard to the elements contained on the websites are transferred to the user as a result of downloading or copying any such elements. Addiko Bank AG reserves all rights in regard to all elements contained on its websites and will make full use of all possible means to enforce these rights.